October 2026 data · North Sydney · NSW
Lavender Bay house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $4.89m Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $1.35m ▲ +5.5% in 12 months
The median house price in Lavender Bay is $4.89m (October 2026). Units have a median of $1.35m, up 5.5% over 12 months. That puts Lavender Bay above the typical Sydney North Shore suburb ($3.60m) and number 3 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Lavender Bay price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $4.89m | – | – | – |
| Unit | $1.35m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +5.5% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Lavender Bay compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Lavender Bay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverton | $5.90m | – | – | – | $1.53m | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +10.2% |
| Kirribilli | $5.10m | – | – | – | $1.31m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +9.6% |
| Lavender Bay | $4.89m | – | – | – | $1.35m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +5.5% |
| The Rocks | $4.75m | – | – | – | $1.99m | ▲ +27.2% | ▲ +30.6% | ▼ −10.8% |
| Dawes Point | $4.58m | – | – | – | $5.10m | – | – | – |
| Wollstonecraft | $4.55m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +15.9% | ▼ −0.3% | $1.35m | ▼ −5.9% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.3% |
| McMahons Point | $4.13m | ▼ −10.3% | ▼ −6.6% | ▲ +5.1% | $1.30m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Balmain East | $4.10m | ▲ +1.9% | 0.0% | ▲ +21.2% | $1.63m | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▼ −1.2% |
| North Sydney | $3.25m | ▼ −7.2% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +8.3% | $1.14m | ▼ −5.2% | ▼ −8.3% | ▼ −11.1% |
| Neutral Bay | $2.92m | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +5.6% | $1.26m | ▼ −2.9% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +7.0% |
| Milsons Point | – | – | – | – | $2.20m | ▼ −11.3% | ▼ −15.5% | ▼ −0.2% |
Living in Lavender Bay
From the 2021 ABS Census: Lavender Bay against the North Sydney council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Lavender Bay | North Sydney (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 870 | 66,489 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 43 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 35.7% | 39.3% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,379/wk | $2,481/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 53.6% | 51.2% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Lavender Bay, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Lavender Bay
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 15 | 8 | ▲ +7 |
| Assault | 7 | 5 | ▲ +2 |
| Malicious damage to property | 4 | 6 | ▼ −2 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 |
| Disorderly conduct | 3 | 2 | ▲ +1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Lavender Bay?
The median house price in Lavender Bay was $4.89m in October 2026. The typical Sydney North Shore suburb median was $3.60m.
What is the median unit price in Lavender Bay?
The median unit price in Lavender Bay was $1.35m in October 2026, up 5.5% over 12 months.
Is Lavender Bay more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Lavender Bay and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.