October 2026 data · Sydney · NSW
The Rocks house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $4.75m Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $1.99m ▼ −10.8% in 12 months
The median house price in The Rocks is $4.75m (October 2026). Units have a median of $1.99m, down 10.8% over 12 months. That puts The Rocks above the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and number 3 of the 9 suburbs around it.
The Rocks price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $4.75m | – | – | – |
| Unit | $1.99m | ▲ +27.2% | ▲ +30.6% | ▼ −10.8% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
The Rocks compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of The Rocks, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirribilli | $5.10m | – | – | – | $1.31m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +9.6% |
| Lavender Bay | $4.89m | – | – | – | $1.35m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +5.5% |
| The Rocks | $4.75m | – | – | – | $1.99m | ▲ +27.2% | ▲ +30.6% | ▼ −10.8% |
| Dawes Point | $4.58m | – | – | – | $5.10m | – | – | – |
| McMahons Point | $4.13m | ▼ −10.3% | ▼ −6.6% | ▲ +5.1% | $1.30m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Millers Point | $2.65m | – | – | – | $1.46m | ▼ −8.7% | ▼ −24.8% | ▼ −16.4% |
| Pyrmont | $2.14m | ▲ +9.9% | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −21.3% | $1.11m | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −3.5% |
| Barangaroo | $2.00m | – | – | – | $3.22m | ▼ −14.8% | ▼ −32.5% | ▼ −28.5% |
| Sydney | $975k | – | – | – | $962k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +3.5% |
| Milsons Point | – | – | – | – | $2.20m | ▼ −11.3% | ▼ −15.5% | ▼ −0.2% |
Living in The Rocks
From the 2021 ABS Census: The Rocks against the Sydney council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | The Rocks | Sydney (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 629 | 220,464 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 43 | 34 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 46.7% | 48.0% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $4,374/wk | $2,227/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 57.5% | 63.6% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for The Rocks, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in The Rocks
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 87 | 112 | ▼ −25 |
| Assault | 60 | 73 | ▼ −13 |
| Against justice procedures | 35 | 25 | ▲ +10 |
| Liquor offences | 32 | 43 | ▼ −11 |
| Drug offences | 28 | 29 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in The Rocks?
The median house price in The Rocks was $4.75m in October 2026. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.
What is the median unit price in The Rocks?
The median unit price in The Rocks was $1.99m in October 2026, down 10.8% over 12 months.
Is The Rocks more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than The Rocks and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.