October 2026 data · North Sydney · NSW
Neutral Bay house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.92m ▲ +5.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.26m ▲ +7.0% in 12 months
The median house price in Neutral Bay is $2.92m (October 2026), up 5.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.26m, up 7.0% over 12 months. That puts Neutral Bay below the typical Sydney North Shore suburb ($3.60m) and number 12 of the 13 suburbs around it.
Neutral Bay price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.92m | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +5.6% |
| Unit | $1.26m | ▼ −2.9% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +7.0% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Neutral Bay compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Neutral Bay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cremorne Point | $6.17m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.6% | ▼ −2.0% | $2.25m | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +28.6% |
| Waverton | $5.90m | – | – | – | $1.53m | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +10.2% |
| Mosman | $5.26m | ▼ −1.1% | ▼ −7.6% | ▼ −10.6% | $1.37m | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.2% | ▼ −4.7% |
| Kirribilli | $5.10m | – | – | – | $1.31m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +9.6% |
| Lavender Bay | $4.89m | – | – | – | $1.35m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Wollstonecraft | $4.55m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +15.9% | ▼ −0.3% | $1.35m | ▼ −5.9% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.3% |
| Kurraba Point | $4.45m | – | – | – | $1.73m | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +21.8% |
| McMahons Point | $4.13m | ▼ −10.3% | ▼ −6.6% | ▲ +5.1% | $1.30m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Cremorne | $3.85m | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +10.5% | $1.40m | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −2.4% |
| Cammeray | $3.58m | ▼ −5.5% | ▼ −8.8% | ▼ −4.3% | $1.28m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −5.2% |
| North Sydney | $3.25m | ▼ −7.2% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +8.3% | $1.14m | ▼ −5.2% | ▼ −8.3% | ▼ −11.1% |
| Neutral Bay | $2.92m | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +5.6% | $1.26m | ▼ −2.9% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +7.0% |
| Crows Nest | $2.65m | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −15.7% | $870k | ▼ −10.7% | ▼ −15.5% | ▼ −19.3% |
| Milsons Point | – | – | – | – | $2.20m | ▼ −11.3% | ▼ −15.5% | ▼ −0.2% |
Living in Neutral Bay
From the 2021 ABS Census: Neutral Bay against the North Sydney council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Neutral Bay | North Sydney (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 10,090 | 66,489 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 38 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 37.6% | 39.3% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,443/wk | $2,481/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 52.4% | 51.2% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Neutral Bay, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Neutral Bay
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 189 | 117 | ▲ +72 |
| Assault | 34 | 41 | ▼ −7 |
| Malicious damage to property | 34 | 27 | ▲ +7 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 25 | 27 | ▼ −2 |
| Against justice procedures | 25 | 22 | ▲ +3 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Neutral Bay?
The median house price in Neutral Bay was $2.92m in October 2026, up 5.6% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney North Shore suburb median was $3.60m.
What is the median unit price in Neutral Bay?
The median unit price in Neutral Bay was $1.26m in October 2026, up 7.0% over 12 months.
Is Neutral Bay more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 12 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 11 are dearer than Neutral Bay and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.