October 2026 data · Inner West · NSW
Balmain East house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $4.10m ▲ +21.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.63m ▼ −1.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Balmain East is $4.10m (October 2026), up 21.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.63m, down 1.2% over 12 months. That puts Balmain East above the typical Sydney Inner West suburb ($2.33m) and number 5 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Balmain East price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $4.10m | ▲ +1.9% | 0.0% | ▲ +21.2% |
| Unit | $1.63m | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▼ −1.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Balmain East compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Balmain East, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverton | $5.90m | – | – | – | $1.53m | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +10.2% |
| Lavender Bay | $4.89m | – | – | – | $1.35m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Dawes Point | $4.58m | – | – | – | $5.10m | – | – | – |
| McMahons Point | $4.13m | ▼ −10.3% | ▼ −6.6% | ▲ +5.1% | $1.30m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Balmain East | $4.10m | ▲ +1.9% | 0.0% | ▲ +21.2% | $1.63m | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▼ −1.2% |
| Birchgrove | $3.30m | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +3.1% | $1.50m | ▼ −6.3% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +19.5% |
| Balmain | $2.73m | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −4.4% | 0.0% | $1.35m | ▼ −8.4% | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −6.9% |
| Millers Point | $2.65m | – | – | – | $1.46m | ▼ −8.7% | ▼ −24.8% | ▼ −16.4% |
| Rozelle | $2.35m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +1.4% | $1.28m | 0.0% | ▲ +0.1% | ▼ −1.2% |
| Pyrmont | $2.14m | ▲ +9.9% | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −21.3% | $1.11m | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −3.5% |
| Barangaroo | $2.00m | – | – | – | $3.22m | ▼ −14.8% | ▼ −32.5% | ▼ −28.5% |
| Sydney | $975k | – | – | – | $962k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +3.5% |
Living in Balmain East
From the 2021 ABS Census: Balmain East against the Inner West council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Balmain East | Inner West (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,900 | 180,536 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 46 | 37 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 28.0% | 33.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,020/wk | $2,330/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 40.8% | 44.8% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Balmain East, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Balmain East
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other offences | 31 | 19 | ▲ +12 |
| Theft | 20 | 21 | ▼ −1 |
| Assault | 17 | 15 | ▲ +2 |
| Against justice procedures | 13 | 10 | ▲ +3 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 12 | 8 | ▲ +4 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Balmain East?
The median house price in Balmain East was $4.10m in October 2026, up 21.2% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney Inner West suburb median was $2.33m.
What is the median unit price in Balmain East?
The median unit price in Balmain East was $1.63m in October 2026, down 1.2% over 12 months.
Is Balmain East more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Balmain East and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.