October 2026 data · Nillumbik · VIC
Eltham house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.29m ▲ +2.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $800k ▼ −4.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Eltham is $1.29m (October 2026), up 2.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $800k, down 4.6% over 12 months. That puts Eltham above the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 6 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Eltham price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.29m | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Unit | $800k | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −4.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Eltham compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Eltham, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | $1.75m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +11.7% | $794k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +8.8% |
| Templestowe | $1.57m | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −4.6% | $982k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +21.2% |
| Warrandyte | $1.49m | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +8.6% | $486k | – | – | – |
| Lower Plenty | $1.38m | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −10.8% | $691k | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +4.4% |
| North Warrandyte | $1.38m | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Eltham | $1.29m | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.6% | $800k | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −4.6% |
| Eltham North | $1.22m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −5.0% | $881k | – | – | – |
| Montmorency | $1.18m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +3.5% | $769k | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −8.8% |
| Diamond Creek | $1.09m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.4% | $790k | ▼ −0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.0% |
| Briar Hill | $1.03m | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +6.7% | $855k | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −2.3% |
| Greensborough | $1.02m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.3% | $752k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.6% |
Living in Eltham
From the 2021 ABS Census: Eltham against the Nillumbik council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Eltham | Nillumbik (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 18,847 | 86,612 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 43 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 18.5% | 17.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,391/wk | $2,391/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 11.9% | 12.7% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Eltham, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Eltham?
The median house price in Eltham was $1.29m in October 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Eltham?
The median unit price in Eltham was $800k in October 2026, down 4.6% over 12 months.
Is Eltham more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Eltham and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.