October 2026 data · Banyule · VIC
Greensborough house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.02m ▲ +1.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $752k ▲ +0.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Greensborough is $1.02m (October 2026), up 1.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $752k, up 0.6% over 12 months. That puts Greensborough above the typical Melbourne Northern Suburbs suburb ($950k) and number 11 of the 16 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Greensborough price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.02m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.3% |
| Unit | $752k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Greensborough compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Greensborough, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plenty | $1.66m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −6.0% | ▲ +3.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Lower Plenty | $1.38m | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −10.8% | $691k | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +4.4% |
| Eltham | $1.29m | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.6% | $800k | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −4.6% |
| St Helena | $1.29m | 0.0% | ▲ +15.6% | ▲ +14.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Eltham North | $1.22m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −5.0% | $881k | – | – | – |
| Viewbank | $1.21m | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +2.1% | $730k | ▼ −10.5% | ▼ −13.6% | ▼ −18.0% |
| Montmorency | $1.18m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +3.5% | $769k | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −8.8% |
| Macleod | $1.16m | ▼ −6.1% | ▼ −0.4% | 0.0% | $750k | ▼ −0.1% | ▼ −0.1% | ▲ +3.5% |
| Diamond Creek | $1.09m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.4% | $790k | ▼ −0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.0% |
| Briar Hill | $1.03m | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +6.7% | $855k | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −2.3% |
| Greensborough | $1.02m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.3% | $752k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.6% |
| Yallambie | $1.02m | 0.0% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +4.2% | $768k | – | – | – |
| Watsonia | $999k | ▼ −3.0% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +2.5% | $768k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +8.1% |
| Watsonia North | $930k | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +3.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Bundoora | $870k | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −2.2% | ▲ +2.1% | $440k | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −4.4% |
| Mill Park | $835k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +1.8% | $590k | ▼ −3.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +3.5% |
Living in Greensborough
From the 2021 ABS Census: Greensborough against the Banyule council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Greensborough | Banyule (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 21,070 | 121,704 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 41 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.5% | 24.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,075/wk | $2,075/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 17.3% | 25.4% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Greensborough, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Greensborough?
The median house price in Greensborough was $1.02m in October 2026, up 1.3% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Northern Suburbs suburb median was $950k.
What is the median unit price in Greensborough?
The median unit price in Greensborough was $752k in October 2026, up 0.6% over 12 months.
Is Greensborough more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 15 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 10 are dearer than Greensborough and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.