October 2026 data · Nillumbik · VIC
Diamond Creek house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.09m ▲ +0.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $790k ▲ +1.0% in 12 months
The median house price in Diamond Creek is $1.09m (October 2026), up 0.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $790k, up 1.0% over 12 months. That puts Diamond Creek below the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 7 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Diamond Creek price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.09m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.4% |
| Unit | $790k | ▼ −0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.0% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Diamond Creek compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Diamond Creek, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarrambat | $2.09m | ▼ −12.8% | ▼ −12.8% | ▼ −9.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Research | $1.75m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +11.7% | $794k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +8.8% |
| Plenty | $1.66m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −6.0% | ▲ +3.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Eltham | $1.29m | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.6% | $800k | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −4.6% |
| St Helena | $1.29m | 0.0% | ▲ +15.6% | ▲ +14.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Eltham North | $1.22m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −5.0% | $881k | – | – | – |
| Diamond Creek | $1.09m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.4% | $790k | ▼ −0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.0% |
| Wattle Glen | $1.03m | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −7.4% | ▼ −6.2% | $776k | – | – | – |
| Greensborough | $1.02m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.3% | $752k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.6% |
| Hurstbridge | $970k | ▲ +1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −4.7% | $923k | – | – | – |
| Doreen | $830k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +7.8% | $623k | – | – | – |
Living in Diamond Creek
From the 2021 ABS Census: Diamond Creek against the Nillumbik council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Diamond Creek | Nillumbik (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 12,503 | 86,612 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 39 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 14.6% | 17.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,508/wk | $2,391/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 10.0% | 12.7% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Diamond Creek, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Diamond Creek?
The median house price in Diamond Creek was $1.09m in October 2026, up 0.4% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Diamond Creek?
The median unit price in Diamond Creek was $790k in October 2026, up 1.0% over 12 months.
Is Diamond Creek more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Diamond Creek and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.