October 2026 data · Tea Tree Gully · SA
Modbury North house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $900k ▲ +15.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $680k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Modbury North is $900k (October 2026), up 15.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $680k. That puts Modbury North below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 6 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Modbury North price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $900k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +15.7% |
| Unit | $680k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Modbury North compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Modbury North, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wynn Vale | $965k | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +19.1% | $690k | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +13.1% |
| Gulfview Heights | $961k | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +0.1% | $610k | – | – | – |
| Modbury Heights | $911k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.7% | $679k | – | – | – |
| Valley View | $905k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +12.4% | $574k | – | – | – |
| Ridgehaven | $901k | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +17.0% | $630k | ▼ −5.3% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.7% |
| Modbury North | $900k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +15.7% | $680k | – | – | – |
| St Agnes | $880k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +8.6% | $645k | ▼ −8.2% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Modbury | $870k | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +11.5% | $726k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +7.5% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Redwood Park | $860k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +10.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Ingle Farm | $859k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +14.9% | $430k | – | – | – |
| Para Vista | $851k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +13.8% | $528k | – | – | – |
| Para Hills | $820k | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +12.3% | $566k | – | – | – |
Living in Modbury North
From the 2021 ABS Census: Modbury North against the Tea Tree Gully council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Modbury North | Tea Tree Gully (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,704 | 98,945 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 29.5% | 24.6% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,596/wk | $1,669/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 18.2% | 18.2% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Modbury North, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Modbury North?
The median house price in Modbury North was $900k in October 2026, up 15.7% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Modbury North?
The median unit price in Modbury North was $680k in October 2026.
Is Modbury North more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Modbury North and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.