October 2026 data · Tea Tree Gully · SA
Modbury Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $911k ▲ +8.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $679k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Modbury Heights is $911k (October 2026), up 8.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $679k. That puts Modbury Heights below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 4 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Modbury Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $911k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.7% |
| Unit | $679k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Modbury Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Modbury Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Grove | $989k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +13.1% | $685k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +7.5% |
| Wynn Vale | $965k | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +19.1% | $690k | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +13.1% |
| Gulfview Heights | $961k | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +0.1% | $610k | – | – | – |
| Modbury Heights | $911k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.7% | $679k | – | – | – |
| Ridgehaven | $901k | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +17.0% | $630k | ▼ −5.3% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.7% |
| Modbury North | $900k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +15.7% | $680k | – | – | – |
| Redwood Park | $860k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +10.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Ingle Farm | $859k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +14.9% | $430k | – | – | – |
| Para Vista | $851k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +13.8% | $528k | – | – | – |
| Surrey Downs | $850k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +14.1% | $705k | – | – | – |
| Para Hills | $820k | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +12.3% | $566k | – | – | – |
Living in Modbury Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Modbury Heights against the Tea Tree Gully council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Modbury Heights | Tea Tree Gully (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,995 | 98,945 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.6% | 24.6% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,573/wk | $1,669/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 17.5% | 18.2% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Modbury Heights, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Modbury Heights?
The median house price in Modbury Heights was $911k in October 2026, up 8.7% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Modbury Heights?
The median unit price in Modbury Heights was $679k in October 2026.
Is Modbury Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Modbury Heights and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.