Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Salisbury · SA

Ingle Farm house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$859k
▲ +14.9% in 12 months
Median unit
$430k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Ingle Farm is $859k (October 2026), up 14.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $430k. That puts Ingle Farm below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 8 of the 12 suburbs around it.

Ingle Farm (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for SA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Ingle Farm price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$859k▲ +1.1%▲ +7.3%▲ +14.9%
Unit$430k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Ingle Farm compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Ingle Farm, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Walkley Heights$1.11m▲ +8.3%▲ +4.2%▲ +19.1%––––
Northfield$924k▲ +0.9%▲ +2.7%▲ +9.2%$621k–––
Modbury Heights$911k▲ +0.9%▲ +2.1%▲ +8.7%$679k–––
Valley View$905k▲ +0.6%▲ +4.0%▲ +12.4%$574k–––
Modbury North$900k0.0%▲ +3.2%▲ +15.7%$680k–––
Pooraka$885k▲ +2.3%▲ +2.6%▲ +16.0%$623k▲ +2.6%▲ +3.0%▲ +15.7%
Modbury$870k▲ +2.7%▲ +4.8%▲ +11.5%$726k▲ +2.8%▲ +7.5%▲ +24.0%
Ingle Farm$859k▲ +1.1%▲ +7.3%▲ +14.9%$430k–––
Gepps Cross$858k–––––––
Para Vista$851k▲ +0.2%▲ +4.4%▲ +13.8%$528k–––
Para Hills$820k▲ +2.5%▲ +4.7%▲ +12.3%$566k–––
Para Hills West$798k▲ +12.2%▲ +11.0%▲ +11.3%$600k▼ −0.8%▲ +0.8%▲ +7.3%

Living in Ingle Farm

From the 2021 ABS Census: Ingle Farm against the Salisbury council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureIngle FarmSalisbury (council)SA
People
Population9,543149,3101,781,649
Median age393641
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas34.6%34.1%24.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,286/wk$1,384/wk$1,504/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented26.7%28.6%27.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ingle Farm, its council and SA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Ingle Farm?

The median house price in Ingle Farm was $859k in October 2026, up 14.9% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.

What is the median unit price in Ingle Farm?

The median unit price in Ingle Farm was $430k in October 2026.

Is Ingle Farm more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Ingle Farm and 4 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.