Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Sydney · NSW

Waterloo house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.60m
▲ +2.1% in 12 months
Median unit
$925k
▼ −1.1% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Waterloo is $1.60m (October 2026), up 2.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $925k, down 1.1% over 12 months. That puts Waterloo below the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and number 12 of the 12 suburbs around it.

Waterloo (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for NSW. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Waterloo price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.60m▼ −0.2%▲ +44.4%▲ +2.1%
Unit$925k▼ −0.6%▼ −2.7%▼ −1.1%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Waterloo compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Waterloo, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Centennial Park$6.33m–––$871k0.0%0.0%▲ +1.9%
Kensington$3.50m▼ −3.7%▲ +6.0%▲ +4.2%$975k▲ +0.5%▼ −1.3%▲ +0.5%
Darlington$2.48m▲ +17.0%▲ +23.8%▲ +30.8%$1.37m▲ +30.5%▲ +30.5%▲ +12.3%
Surry Hills$2.42m▼ −2.2%▼ −0.5%▲ +0.4%$870k▲ +2.3%▼ −0.6%▼ −2.8%
Alexandria$2.19m▼ −2.1%▲ +9.5%▲ +3.1%$908k▼ −5.0%▼ −5.5%▼ −4.5%
Zetland$2.16m▼ −6.7%▲ +14.9%▲ +2.9%$970k▼ −1.0%▼ −1.0%▲ +2.1%
Redfern$2.15m▼ −8.9%▼ −6.7%▲ +6.8%$950k▼ −4.0%▼ −9.5%▼ −10.4%
Rosebery$2.09m▼ −1.4%▼ −1.5%▼ −11.1%$890k▼ −1.8%▼ −1.1%▼ −2.7%
Erskineville$2.00m▼ −0.3%▲ +4.5%▲ +8.8%$1.09m▲ +2.6%▲ +3.1%▲ +4.6%
Beaconsfield$1.95m▼ −20.2%▼ −18.9%▼ −20.2%$1.19m▼ −13.3%▼ −12.8%▼ −12.7%
Chippendale$1.85m▼ −2.3%▼ −6.0%▼ −7.5%$884k▲ +0.5%▲ +10.2%▲ +19.1%
Waterloo$1.60m▼ −0.2%▲ +44.4%▲ +2.1%$925k▼ −0.6%▼ −2.7%▼ −1.1%
Eveleigh––––$1.12m–––

Living in Waterloo

From the 2021 ABS Census: Waterloo against the Sydney council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureWaterlooSydney (council)NSW
People
Population16,379220,4648,072,118
Median age333439
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas54.2%48.0%29.3%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,028/wk$2,227/wk$1,888/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented72.7%63.6%32.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Waterloo, its council and NSW

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Crime in Waterloo

Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.

Offence category12 months to June 202612 months beforeChange
Theft801804▼ −3
Against justice procedures349261▲ +88
Assault288314▼ −26
Drug offences277242▲ +35
Malicious damage to property219185▲ +34

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Waterloo?

The median house price in Waterloo was $1.60m in October 2026, up 2.1% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.

What is the median unit price in Waterloo?

The median unit price in Waterloo was $925k in October 2026, down 1.1% over 12 months.

Is Waterloo more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 11 are dearer than Waterloo and 0 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.