October 2026 data · Randwick · NSW
Centennial Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $6.33m Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $871k ▲ +1.9% in 12 months
The median house price in Centennial Park is $6.33m (October 2026). Units have a median of $871k, up 1.9% over 12 months. That puts Centennial Park above the typical Sydney Eastern Suburbs suburb ($4.50m) and number 3 of the 14 suburbs around it.
Centennial Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $6.33m | – | – | – |
| Unit | $871k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.9% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Centennial Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Centennial Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Hill | $10.96m | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −5.9% | $1.63m | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Double Bay | $8.32m | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +25.2% | $2.30m | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +13.4% | ▲ +20.3% |
| Centennial Park | $6.33m | – | – | – | $871k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +1.9% |
| Waverley | $4.75m | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +12.9% | $1.20m | ▼ −5.9% | ▲ +2.8% | ▼ −16.7% |
| Queens Park | $4.50m | ▲ +9.8% | ▲ +13.9% | ▲ +8.4% | $1.50m | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +7.7% |
| Woollahra | $4.25m | ▼ −6.1% | ▼ −13.3% | ▼ −17.9% | $1.61m | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +2.9% | ▼ −2.9% |
| Randwick | $3.75m | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +3.6% | $1.30m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Paddington | $3.54m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −1.2% | $973k | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +0.8% | ▼ −6.0% |
| Kensington | $3.50m | ▼ −3.7% | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +4.2% | $975k | ▲ +0.5% | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +0.5% |
| Bondi Junction | $2.80m | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −3.5% | $1.19m | ▼ −8.5% | ▼ −11.9% | ▼ −8.5% |
| Edgecliff | $2.63m | ▼ −36.0% | ▼ −36.7% | ▼ −12.5% | $1.32m | ▼ −7.7% | ▼ −11.1% | ▲ +0.4% |
| Zetland | $2.16m | ▼ −6.7% | ▲ +14.9% | ▲ +2.9% | $970k | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +2.1% |
| Redfern | $2.15m | ▼ −8.9% | ▼ −6.7% | ▲ +6.8% | $950k | ▼ −4.0% | ▼ −9.5% | ▼ −10.4% |
| Waterloo | $1.60m | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +44.4% | ▲ +2.1% | $925k | ▼ −0.6% | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −1.1% |
Living in Centennial Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Centennial Park against the Randwick council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Centennial Park | Randwick (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,225 | 136,474 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 36 | 36 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 33.3% | 39.5% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,154/wk | $2,141/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 55.3% | 46.6% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Centennial Park, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Centennial Park
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drug offences | 61 | 196 | ▼ −135 |
| Theft | 35 | 34 | ▲ +1 |
| Assault | 18 | 21 | ▼ −3 |
| Malicious damage to property | 16 | 25 | ▼ −9 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 11 | 8 | ▲ +3 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Centennial Park?
The median house price in Centennial Park was $6.33m in October 2026. The typical Sydney Eastern Suburbs suburb median was $4.50m.
What is the median unit price in Centennial Park?
The median unit price in Centennial Park was $871k in October 2026, up 1.9% over 12 months.
Is Centennial Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 13 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Centennial Park and 11 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.