October 2026 data · Stirling · WA
Tuart Hill house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.10m ▲ +23.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $715k ▲ +25.4% in 12 months
The median house price in Tuart Hill is $1.10m (October 2026), up 23.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $715k, up 25.4% over 12 months. That puts Tuart Hill below the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 7 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Tuart Hill price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.10m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +23.8% |
| Unit | $715k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +12.2% | ▲ +25.4% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Tuart Hill compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Tuart Hill, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolbinia | $1.93m | ▼ −8.0% | ▼ −8.0% | ▼ −12.9% | $675k | – | – | – |
| Mount Hawthorn | $1.79m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.2% | $798k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +13.2% |
| North Perth | $1.70m | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +8.3% | $754k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +30.0% |
| Stirling | $1.49m | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +9.6% | $580k | ▼ −26.1% | ▼ −30.1% | ▼ −21.4% |
| Joondanna | $1.32m | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +11.9% | ▲ +20.6% | $753k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +13.8% | ▲ +27.6% |
| Yokine | $1.31m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +27.4% | $720k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +27.4% |
| Tuart Hill | $1.10m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +23.8% | $715k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +12.2% | ▲ +25.4% |
| Osborne Park | $1.10m | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +23.6% | $651k | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +21.6% | ▲ +32.2% |
| Balcatta | $1.04m | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +5.9% | ▲ +22.0% | $805k | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +10.0% | ▲ +28.7% |
| Nollamara | $850k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +11.8% | ▲ +23.3% | $719k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +9.6% | ▲ +21.8% |
Living in Tuart Hill
From the 2021 ABS Census: Tuart Hill against the Stirling council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Tuart Hill | Stirling (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 7,541 | 228,123 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 36 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 44.1% | 37.3% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,535/wk | $1,856/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 46.0% | 32.6% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Tuart Hill, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Tuart Hill?
The median house price in Tuart Hill was $1.10m in October 2026, up 23.8% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.
What is the median unit price in Tuart Hill?
The median unit price in Tuart Hill was $715k in October 2026, up 25.4% over 12 months.
Is Tuart Hill more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Tuart Hill and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.