October 2026 data · Vincent · WA
Mount Hawthorn house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.79m ▲ +8.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $798k ▲ +13.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Mount Hawthorn is $1.79m (October 2026), up 8.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $798k, up 13.2% over 12 months. That puts Mount Hawthorn above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 4 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mount Hawthorn price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.79m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.2% |
| Unit | $798k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +13.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mount Hawthorn compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Hawthorn, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Leederville | $2.17m | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +11.9% | ▲ +20.5% | $665k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +28.3% |
| Wembley | $2.00m | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +5.3% | $580k | ▲ +7.4% | ▲ +14.6% | ▲ +37.9% |
| Coolbinia | $1.93m | ▼ −8.0% | ▼ −8.0% | ▼ −12.9% | $675k | – | – | – |
| Mount Hawthorn | $1.79m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +8.2% | $798k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +13.2% |
| North Perth | $1.70m | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +8.3% | $754k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +30.0% |
| Leederville | $1.67m | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +11.5% | $800k | 0.0% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +17.7% |
| Joondanna | $1.32m | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +11.9% | ▲ +20.6% | $753k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +13.8% | ▲ +27.6% |
| Yokine | $1.31m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +27.4% | $720k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +27.4% |
| Tuart Hill | $1.10m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +23.8% | $715k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +12.2% | ▲ +25.4% |
| Osborne Park | $1.10m | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +23.6% | $651k | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +21.6% | ▲ +32.2% |
| Glendalough | $1.03m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +12.4% | $536k | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +25.0% |
Living in Mount Hawthorn
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Hawthorn against the Vincent council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mount Hawthorn | Vincent (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 8,183 | 23,818 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 37 | 37 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 25.2% | 29.3% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,890/wk | $2,323/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 26.1% | 35.4% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Hawthorn, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mount Hawthorn?
The median house price in Mount Hawthorn was $1.79m in October 2026, up 8.2% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.
What is the median unit price in Mount Hawthorn?
The median unit price in Mount Hawthorn was $798k in October 2026, up 13.2% over 12 months.
Is Mount Hawthorn more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Mount Hawthorn and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.