October 2026 data · Swan · WA
Herne Hill house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.18m ▼ −14.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Herne Hill is $1.18m (October 2026), down 14.6% over 12 months. That puts Herne Hill above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 4 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Herne Hill price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.18m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +40.7% | ▼ −14.6% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Herne Hill compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Herne Hill, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millendon | $2.95m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Red Hill | $1.50m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| West Swan | $1.30m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Herne Hill | $1.18m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +40.7% | ▼ −14.6% | – | – | – | – |
| Jane Brook | $1.01m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +13.9% | $751k | – | – | – |
| Henley Brook | $933k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +20.3% | $850k | – | – | – |
| Middle Swan | $814k | 0.0% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +24.2% | $546k | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −7.9% | ▼ −5.1% |
| Stratton | $755k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +22.8% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Herne Hill
From the 2021 ABS Census: Herne Hill against the Swan council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Herne Hill | Swan (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,542 | 151,610 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 46 | 37 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.3% | 33.7% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,679/wk | $1,846/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 12.9% | 22.0% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Herne Hill, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Herne Hill?
The median house price in Herne Hill was $1.18m in October 2026, down 14.6% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.
Is Herne Hill more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Herne Hill and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.