October 2026 data · Mundaring · WA
Helena Valley house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.20m ▲ +30.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $740k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Helena Valley is $1.20m (October 2026), up 30.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $740k. That puts Helena Valley above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 4 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Helena Valley price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.20m | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +14.3% | ▲ +30.6% |
| Unit | $740k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Helena Valley compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Helena Valley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piesse Brook | $1.42m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Darlington | $1.31m | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +8.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Gooseberry Hill | $1.30m | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▼ −1.5% | $525k | – | – | – |
| Helena Valley | $1.20m | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +14.3% | ▲ +30.6% | $740k | – | – | – |
| Bushmead | $1.17m | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +6.9% | ▲ +11.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Maida Vale | $1.08m | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +14.4% | ▲ +17.7% | $825k | – | – | – |
| Hazelmere | $1.04m | ▼ −3.9% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +14.0% | $940k | – | – | – |
| Boya | $960k | ▼ −4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Greenmount | $885k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +10.6% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Bellevue | $775k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +16.5% | $655k | – | – | – |
| Midland | $766k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +25.6% | $605k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +12.8% | ▲ +22.2% |
| Koongamia | $655k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +9.7% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Helena Valley
From the 2021 ABS Census: Helena Valley against the Mundaring council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Helena Valley | Mundaring (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 4,130 | 44,328 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 42 | 44 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 23.1% | 24.4% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,037/wk | $1,941/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 11.8% | 13.4% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Helena Valley, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Helena Valley?
The median house price in Helena Valley was $1.20m in October 2026, up 30.6% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.
What is the median unit price in Helena Valley?
The median unit price in Helena Valley was $740k in October 2026.
Is Helena Valley more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Helena Valley and 8 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.