October 2026 data · Moreton Bay · QLD
Samford Valley house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.30m ▲ +25.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Samford Valley is $2.30m (October 2026), up 25.7% over 12 months. That puts Samford Valley above the typical Moreton Bay suburb ($1.14m) and the dearest of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Samford Valley price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.30m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +25.7% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Samford Valley compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Samford Valley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford Valley | $2.30m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +25.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Draper | $2.30m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Camp Mountain | $2.20m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +15.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Wights Mountain | $2.13m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +5.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Closeburn | $1.94m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Highvale | $1.92m | ▼ −10.3% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +8.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Bunya | $1.90m | ▼ −2.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +11.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Cedar Creek | $1.90m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Samford Village | $1.68m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +3.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Yugar | $1.48m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Eatons Hill | $1.37m | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +11.2% | – | – | – | – |
| Ferny Hills | $1.21m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +14.8% | $1.07m | – | – | – |
Living in Samford Valley
From the 2021 ABS Census: Samford Valley against the Moreton Bay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Samford Valley | Moreton Bay (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,208 | 476,454 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 45 | 37 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.3% | 21.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,250/wk | $1,720/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 4.4% | 31.1% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Samford Valley, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Samford Valley?
The median house price in Samford Valley was $2.30m in October 2026, up 25.7% on a year earlier. The typical Moreton Bay suburb median was $1.14m.
Is Samford Valley more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Samford Valley and 11 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.