October 2026 data · Moreton Bay · QLD
Camp Mountain house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.20m ▲ +15.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Camp Mountain is $2.20m (October 2026), up 15.8% over 12 months. That puts Camp Mountain above the typical Moreton Bay suburb ($1.14m) and number 3 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Camp Mountain price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.20m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +15.8% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Camp Mountain compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Camp Mountain, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draper | $2.30m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Samford Valley | $2.30m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +25.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Camp Mountain | $2.20m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +15.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Wights Mountain | $2.13m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +5.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Enoggera Reservoir | $1.73m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Samford Village | $1.68m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +3.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Upper Kedron | $1.44m | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +15.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Ferny Hills | $1.21m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +14.8% | $1.07m | – | – | – |
Living in Camp Mountain
From the 2021 ABS Census: Camp Mountain against the Moreton Bay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Camp Mountain | Moreton Bay (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,447 | 476,454 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 44 | 37 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 16.8% | 21.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,674/wk | $1,720/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 6.7% | 31.1% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Camp Mountain, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Camp Mountain?
The median house price in Camp Mountain was $2.20m in October 2026, up 15.8% on a year earlier. The typical Moreton Bay suburb median was $1.14m.
Is Camp Mountain more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Camp Mountain and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.