October 2026 data · Moonee Valley · VIC
Keilor East house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.10m ▲ +8.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $711k ▼ −1.3% in 12 months
The median house price in Keilor East is $1.10m (October 2026), up 8.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $711k, down 1.3% over 12 months. That puts Keilor East level with the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 6 of the 14 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Keilor East price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.10m | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +8.1% |
| Unit | $711k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Keilor East compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Keilor East, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essendon | $1.84m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +9.1% | $557k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +1.3% |
| Essendon West | $1.44m | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −8.4% | ▼ −6.9% | $826k | ▲ +6.1% | ▼ −9.7% | ▼ −5.6% |
| Niddrie | $1.27m | ▲ +2.0% | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −2.3% | $745k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −2.6% | ▼ −1.0% |
| Keilor | $1.20m | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +9.3% | ▲ +14.7% | $870k | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +36.4% |
| Avondale Heights | $1.11m | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +11.2% | $725k | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −3.3% | ▲ +1.8% |
| Keilor East | $1.10m | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +8.1% | $711k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% |
| Maribyrnong | $1.08m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +10.8% | $500k | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +7.9% |
| Airport West | $1.05m | 0.0% | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +10.1% | $709k | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +2.4% |
| Keilor Park | $923k | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +8.9% | $760k | – | – | – |
| Keilor Downs | $860k | ▲ +1.2% | ▼ −1.5% | ▲ +5.5% | $630k | ▼ −0.8% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.0% |
| Tullamarine | $824k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +7.5% | $600k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.3% |
| Kealba | $772k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +6.4% | $455k | – | – | – |
| Sunshine North | $765k | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +4.1% | $625k | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +15.8% | ▲ +24.0% |
| St Albans | $730k | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +7.4% | $541k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +3.1% |
Living in Keilor East
From the 2021 ABS Census: Keilor East against the Moonee Valley council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Keilor East | Moonee Valley (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 15,078 | 121,937 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 43 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 29.0% | 27.8% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,911/wk | $2,111/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 18.8% | 32.2% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Keilor East, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Keilor East?
The median house price in Keilor East was $1.10m in October 2026, up 8.1% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Keilor East?
The median unit price in Keilor East was $711k in October 2026, down 1.3% over 12 months.
Is Keilor East more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 13 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Keilor East and 8 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.