October 2026 data · Moonee Valley · VIC
Avondale Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.11m ▲ +11.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $725k ▲ +1.8% in 12 months
The median house price in Avondale Heights is $1.11m (October 2026), up 11.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $725k, up 1.8% over 12 months. That puts Avondale Heights above the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 5 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Avondale Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.11m | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +11.2% |
| Unit | $725k | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −3.3% | ▲ +1.8% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Avondale Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Avondale Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essendon | $1.84m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +9.1% | $557k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +1.3% |
| Aberfeldie | $1.77m | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −4.2% | $713k | ▲ +9.6% | ▲ +19.7% | ▲ +19.8% |
| Essendon West | $1.44m | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −8.4% | ▼ −6.9% | $826k | ▲ +6.1% | ▼ −9.7% | ▼ −5.6% |
| Niddrie | $1.27m | ▲ +2.0% | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −2.3% | $745k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −2.6% | ▼ −1.0% |
| Avondale Heights | $1.11m | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +11.2% | $725k | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −3.3% | ▲ +1.8% |
| Keilor East | $1.10m | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +8.1% | $711k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.3% |
| Maribyrnong | $1.08m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +10.8% | $500k | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +7.9% |
| Maidstone | $850k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +0.6% | $620k | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −4.3% |
| Sunshine | $850k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +7.6% | $468k | ▼ −6.5% | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −11.2% |
| Kealba | $772k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +6.4% | $455k | – | – | – |
| Sunshine North | $765k | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +4.1% | $625k | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +15.8% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Braybrook | $760k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +0.7% | $630k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.7% | ▼ −1.0% |
Living in Avondale Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Avondale Heights against the Moonee Valley council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Avondale Heights | Moonee Valley (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 12,388 | 121,937 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 45 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 39.8% | 27.8% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,587/wk | $2,111/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 19.8% | 32.2% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Avondale Heights, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Avondale Heights?
The median house price in Avondale Heights was $1.11m in October 2026, up 11.2% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Avondale Heights?
The median unit price in Avondale Heights was $725k in October 2026, up 1.8% over 12 months.
Is Avondale Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Avondale Heights and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.