October 2026 data · Banyule · VIC
Ivanhoe East house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.33m ▼ −2.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $885k ▼ −11.5% in 12 months
The median house price in Ivanhoe East is $2.33m (October 2026), down 2.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $885k, down 11.5% over 12 months. That puts Ivanhoe East above the typical Melbourne Northern Suburbs suburb ($950k) and the dearest of the 7 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Ivanhoe East price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.33m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −2.9% |
| Unit | $885k | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −11.5% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Ivanhoe East compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Ivanhoe East, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivanhoe East | $2.33m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −2.9% | $885k | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −11.5% |
| Eaglemont | $2.30m | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −6.4% | ▼ −2.2% | $838k | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.7% | ▼ −26.3% |
| Kew East | $2.26m | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +2.7% | $915k | ▼ −10.4% | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −4.1% |
| Balwyn North | $2.22m | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −5.7% | $1.32m | ▲ +16.1% | ▲ +18.6% | ▲ +14.2% |
| Ivanhoe | $1.80m | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −2.6% | ▼ −4.1% | $767k | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +14.5% | ▲ +6.8% |
| Heidelberg | $1.45m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −1.4% | $642k | ▼ −0.8% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +0.6% |
| Bulleen | $1.33m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −1.5% | $814k | ▲ +2.4% | ▼ −4.2% | ▼ −6.2% |
Living in Ivanhoe East
From the 2021 ABS Census: Ivanhoe East against the Banyule council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Ivanhoe East | Banyule (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,762 | 121,704 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 45 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.7% | 24.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,977/wk | $2,075/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 19.4% | 25.4% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ivanhoe East, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Ivanhoe East?
The median house price in Ivanhoe East was $2.33m in October 2026, down 2.9% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Northern Suburbs suburb median was $950k.
What is the median unit price in Ivanhoe East?
The median unit price in Ivanhoe East was $885k in October 2026, down 11.5% over 12 months.
Is Ivanhoe East more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Ivanhoe East and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.