October 2026 data · Boroondara · VIC
Balwyn North house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.22m ▼ −5.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.32m ▲ +14.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Balwyn North is $2.22m (October 2026), down 5.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.32m, up 14.2% over 12 months. That puts Balwyn North above the typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb ($1.50m) and number 6 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Balwyn North price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.22m | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −5.7% |
| Unit | $1.32m | ▲ +16.1% | ▲ +18.6% | ▲ +14.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Balwyn North compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Balwyn North, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepdene | $2.95m | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −10.6% | ▼ −14.5% | $981k | ▲ +8.8% | ▼ −10.8% | ▼ −11.1% |
| Balwyn | $2.67m | ▼ −0.6% | ▼ −7.0% | ▼ −8.1% | $839k | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +3.3% |
| Kew | $2.46m | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −6.4% | $887k | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +10.9% |
| Ivanhoe East | $2.33m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −2.9% | $885k | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −11.5% |
| Kew East | $2.26m | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +2.7% | $915k | ▼ −10.4% | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −4.1% |
| Balwyn North | $2.22m | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −5.7% | $1.32m | ▲ +16.1% | ▲ +18.6% | ▲ +14.2% |
| Surrey Hills | $2.19m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −2.4% | ▼ −5.0% | $900k | 0.0% | ▼ −4.8% | ▲ +4.4% |
| Mont Albert | $2.06m | ▼ −11.6% | ▼ −14.8% | ▼ −17.7% | $808k | ▲ +1.3% | ▼ −0.1% | ▼ −0.9% |
| Ivanhoe | $1.80m | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −2.6% | ▼ −4.1% | $767k | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +14.5% | ▲ +6.8% |
| Mont Albert North | $1.59m | ▼ −10.5% | ▼ −9.5% | ▼ −6.5% | $1.06m | ▼ −16.3% | ▼ −18.6% | ▼ −18.6% |
| Doncaster | $1.50m | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −3.2% | 0.0% | $632k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +6.2% |
| Bulleen | $1.33m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −1.5% | $814k | ▲ +2.4% | ▼ −4.2% | ▼ −6.2% |
Living in Balwyn North
From the 2021 ABS Census: Balwyn North against the Boroondara council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Balwyn North | Boroondara (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 21,302 | 182,676 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 42 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 43.4% | 32.2% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,346/wk | $2,457/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 19.5% | 29.1% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Balwyn North, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Balwyn North?
The median house price in Balwyn North was $2.22m in October 2026, down 5.7% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb median was $1.50m.
What is the median unit price in Balwyn North?
The median unit price in Balwyn North was $1.32m in October 2026, up 14.2% over 12 months.
Is Balwyn North more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Balwyn North and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.