Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Whitehorse · VIC

Mont Albert North house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.59m
▼ −6.5% in 12 months
Median unit
$1.06m
▼ −18.6% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Mont Albert North is $1.59m (October 2026), down 6.5% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.06m, down 18.6% over 12 months. That puts Mont Albert North above the typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb ($1.50m) and number 5 of the 8 suburbs around it.

Mont Albert North (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for VIC. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Mont Albert North price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.59m▼ −10.5%▼ −9.5%▼ −6.5%
Unit$1.06m▼ −16.3%▼ −18.6%▼ −18.6%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Mont Albert North compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Mont Albert North, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Balwyn$2.67m▼ −0.6%▼ −7.0%▼ −8.1%$839k▼ −2.0%▼ −1.4%▲ +3.3%
Balwyn North$2.22m▼ −3.6%▼ −4.7%▼ −5.7%$1.32m▲ +16.1%▲ +18.6%▲ +14.2%
Surrey Hills$2.19m▼ −0.5%▼ −2.4%▼ −5.0%$900k0.0%▼ −4.8%▲ +4.4%
Mont Albert$2.06m▼ −11.6%▼ −14.8%▼ −17.7%$808k▲ +1.3%▼ −0.1%▼ −0.9%
Mont Albert North$1.59m▼ −10.5%▼ −9.5%▼ −6.5%$1.06m▼ −16.3%▼ −18.6%▼ −18.6%
Box Hill$1.58m▼ −4.0%▼ −5.7%▼ −6.7%$500k▼ −0.4%▼ −1.0%▼ −6.9%
Doncaster$1.50m▼ −2.0%▼ −3.2%0.0%$632k▲ +0.8%▲ +0.3%▲ +6.2%
Box Hill North$1.31m▼ −5.7%▼ −6.1%▼ −5.4%$819k▼ −9.0%▼ −12.7%▼ −11.2%

Living in Mont Albert North

From the 2021 ABS Census: Mont Albert North against the Whitehorse council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureMont Albert NorthWhitehorse (council)VIC
People
Population5,609167,5396,503,500
Median age433939
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas34.4%41.9%30.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,184/wk$1,938/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented19.4%29.1%28.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mont Albert North, its council and VIC

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Mont Albert North?

The median house price in Mont Albert North was $1.59m in October 2026, down 6.5% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb median was $1.50m.

What is the median unit price in Mont Albert North?

The median unit price in Mont Albert North was $1.06m in October 2026, down 18.6% over 12 months.

Is Mont Albert North more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Mont Albert North and 3 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.