October 2026 data · Mackay · QLD
North Mackay house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $648k ▲ +17.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $429k ▲ +22.6% in 12 months
The median house price in North Mackay is $648k (October 2026), up 17.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $429k, up 22.6% over 12 months. That puts North Mackay below the typical Mackay suburb ($704k) and number 8 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
North Mackay price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $648k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +17.7% |
| Unit | $429k | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +22.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
North Mackay compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of North Mackay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackay Harbour | $1.25m | – | – | – | $623k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.4% | ▼ −4.2% |
| Glenella | $830k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +5.7% | ▲ +10.7% | $635k | – | – | – |
| Mount Pleasant | $730k | 0.0% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +10.6% | $570k | – | – | – |
| Beaconsfield | $725k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +9.4% | $533k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +21.2% |
| Andergrove | $700k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +12.7% | $450k | ▼ −7.7% | ▼ −6.3% | 0.0% |
| West Mackay | $680k | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +10.6% | ▲ +14.9% | $493k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +20.1% |
| Mackay | $650k | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +20.4% | $421k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +17.4% |
| North Mackay | $648k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +17.7% | $429k | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +22.6% |
Living in North Mackay
From the 2021 ABS Census: North Mackay against the Mackay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | North Mackay | Mackay (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,194 | 121,760 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 40 | 39 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 12.2% | 11.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,375/wk | $1,735/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 36.6% | 28.5% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for North Mackay, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in North Mackay?
The median house price in North Mackay was $648k in October 2026, up 17.7% on a year earlier. The typical Mackay suburb median was $704k.
What is the median unit price in North Mackay?
The median unit price in North Mackay was $429k in October 2026, up 22.6% over 12 months.
Is North Mackay more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than North Mackay and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.