October 2026 data · Mackay · QLD
Mackay Harbour house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.25m Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $623k ▼ −4.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Mackay Harbour is $1.25m (October 2026). Units have a median of $623k, down 4.2% over 12 months. That puts Mackay Harbour above the typical Mackay suburb ($704k) and the dearest of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mackay Harbour price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.25m | – | – | – |
| Unit | $623k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.4% | ▼ −4.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mackay Harbour compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mackay Harbour, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackay Harbour | $1.25m | – | – | – | $623k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.4% | ▼ −4.2% |
| East Mackay | $700k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +6.9% | ▲ +8.5% | $465k | ▲ +14.2% | ▲ +20.9% | ▲ +32.9% |
| Andergrove | $700k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +12.7% | $450k | ▼ −7.7% | ▼ −6.3% | 0.0% |
| North Mackay | $648k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +17.7% | $429k | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +22.6% |
| Slade Point | $635k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +6.2% | $475k | – | – | – |
Living in Mackay Harbour
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mackay Harbour against the Mackay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mackay Harbour | Mackay (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 686 | 121,760 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 50 | 39 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.8% | 11.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,079/wk | $1,735/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 38.4% | 28.5% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mackay Harbour, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mackay Harbour?
The median house price in Mackay Harbour was $1.25m in October 2026. The typical Mackay suburb median was $704k.
What is the median unit price in Mackay Harbour?
The median unit price in Mackay Harbour was $623k in October 2026, down 4.2% over 12 months.
Is Mackay Harbour more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Mackay Harbour and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.