October 2026 data · Glenorchy · TAS
West Moonah house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $725k ▲ +11.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $585k ▲ +18.2% in 12 months
The median house price in West Moonah is $725k (October 2026), up 11.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $585k, up 18.2% over 12 months. That puts West Moonah below the typical Hobart suburb ($822k) and number 3 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $1.8M+
- $1.6M–$1.8M
- $1.4M–$1.6M
- $1.2M–$1.4M
- $1M–$1.2M
- $800K–$1M
- $600K–$800K
- $400K–$600K
- <$400K
West Moonah price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $725k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +11.3% |
| Unit | $585k | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +14.5% | ▲ +18.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
West Moonah compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of West Moonah, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | $915k | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +3.4% | $465k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +5.4% | ▼ −6.0% |
| Lenah Valley | $870k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +11.5% | $542k | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +12.8% | ▼ −5.8% |
| West Moonah | $725k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +11.3% | $585k | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +14.5% | ▲ +18.2% |
| Moonah | $710k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +13.4% | $485k | 0.0% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Glenorchy | $661k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +15.3% | $510k | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +7.9% |
| Derwent Park | $630k | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +11.5% | ▲ +16.7% | $666k | – | – | – |
Living in West Moonah
From the 2021 ABS Census: West Moonah against the Glenorchy council area and TAS. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | West Moonah | Glenorchy (council) | TAS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 4,522 | 48,855 | 557,693 |
| Median age | 34 | 35 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 31.0% | 22.0% | 15.4% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,491/wk | $1,241/wk | $1,411/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 41.0% | 36.7% | 26.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for West Moonah, its council and TAS
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in West Moonah?
The median house price in West Moonah was $725k in October 2026, up 11.3% on a year earlier. The typical Hobart suburb median was $822k.
What is the median unit price in West Moonah?
The median unit price in West Moonah was $585k in October 2026, up 18.2% over 12 months.
Is West Moonah more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than West Moonah and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.