October 2026 data · Hobart · TAS
New Town house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $915k ▲ +3.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $465k ▼ −6.0% in 12 months
The median house price in New Town is $915k (October 2026), up 3.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $465k, down 6.0% over 12 months. That puts New Town above the typical Hobart suburb ($822k) and number 3 of the 9 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $1.8M+
- $1.6M–$1.8M
- $1.4M–$1.6M
- $1.2M–$1.4M
- $1M–$1.2M
- $800K–$1M
- $600K–$800K
- $400K–$600K
- <$400K
New Town price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $915k | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +3.4% |
| Unit | $465k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +5.4% | ▼ −6.0% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
New Town compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of New Town, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hobart | $991k | 0.0% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +4.3% | $710k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +18.8% |
| Mount Stuart | $980k | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −3.4% | ▲ +3.7% | $563k | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +14.8% |
| New Town | $915k | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +3.4% | $465k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +5.4% | ▼ −6.0% |
| Lenah Valley | $870k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +11.5% | $542k | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +12.8% | ▼ −5.8% |
| North Hobart | $855k | ▼ −10.9% | ▼ −8.7% | ▼ −0.4% | $733k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +1.7% | ▼ −2.3% |
| Geilston Bay | $795k | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +8.9% | $610k | ▲ +1.7% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +3.4% |
| West Moonah | $725k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +11.3% | $585k | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +14.5% | ▲ +18.2% |
| Moonah | $710k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +13.4% | $485k | 0.0% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Lutana | $700k | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +11.8% | $550k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +3.9% |
Living in New Town
From the 2021 ABS Census: New Town against the Hobart council area and TAS. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | New Town | Hobart (council) | TAS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,781 | 55,174 | 557,693 |
| Median age | 38 | 38 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.7% | 28.6% | 15.4% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,596/wk | $1,915/wk | $1,411/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 41.2% | 35.7% | 26.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for New Town, its council and TAS
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in New Town?
The median house price in New Town was $915k in October 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier. The typical Hobart suburb median was $822k.
What is the median unit price in New Town?
The median unit price in New Town was $465k in October 2026, down 6.0% over 12 months.
Is New Town more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than New Town and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.