October 2026 data · Greater Geraldton · WA
Mount Tarcoola house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $665k ▲ +16.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $460k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Mount Tarcoola is $665k (October 2026), up 16.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $460k. That puts Mount Tarcoola below the typical Geraldton suburb ($670k) and number 3 of the 9 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mount Tarcoola price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $665k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +16.3% |
| Unit | $460k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mount Tarcoola compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Tarcoola, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wandina | $765k | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +7.0% | ▲ +15.9% | $555k | – | – | – |
| Tarcoola Beach | $730k | ▲ +0.4% | 0.0% | ▲ +27.0% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Mount Tarcoola | $665k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +16.3% | $460k | – | – | – |
| Mahomets Flats | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +25.6% | $405k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +15.7% | ▲ +15.7% |
| Geraldton | $599k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +7.0% | ▲ +18.6% | $410k | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +15.2% | ▲ +32.3% |
| Wonthella | $550k | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +28.8% | $530k | – | – | – |
| Utakarra | $520k | ▼ −4.9% | ▲ +15.6% | ▲ +22.4% | $407k | – | – | – |
| Karloo | $470k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +17.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Rangeway | $435k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +24.3% | $318k | – | – | – |
Living in Mount Tarcoola
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Tarcoola against the Greater Geraldton council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mount Tarcoola | Greater Geraldton (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,257 | 39,670 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 39 | 39 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 14.7% | 14.2% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,792/wk | $1,605/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 25.0% | 29.4% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Tarcoola, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mount Tarcoola?
The median house price in Mount Tarcoola was $665k in October 2026, up 16.3% on a year earlier. The typical Geraldton suburb median was $670k.
What is the median unit price in Mount Tarcoola?
The median unit price in Mount Tarcoola was $460k in October 2026.
Is Mount Tarcoola more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Mount Tarcoola and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.