October 2026 data · Greater Geraldton · WA
Mahomets Flats house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $650k ▲ +25.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $405k ▲ +15.7% in 12 months
The median house price in Mahomets Flats is $650k (October 2026), up 25.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $405k, up 15.7% over 12 months. That puts Mahomets Flats below the typical Geraldton suburb ($670k) and number 4 of the 7 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mahomets Flats price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +25.6% |
| Unit | $405k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +15.7% | ▲ +15.7% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mahomets Flats compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mahomets Flats, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarcoola Beach | $730k | ▲ +0.4% | 0.0% | ▲ +27.0% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Beachlands | $668k | ▲ +11.3% | ▲ +31.0% | ▲ +34.6% | $634k | – | – | – |
| Mount Tarcoola | $665k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +16.3% | $460k | – | – | – |
| Mahomets Flats | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +25.6% | $405k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +15.7% | ▲ +15.7% |
| Geraldton | $599k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +7.0% | ▲ +18.6% | $410k | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +15.2% | ▲ +32.3% |
| Rangeway | $435k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +24.3% | $318k | – | – | – |
| West End | $223k | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +23.6% | ▲ +34.9% | $290k | – | – | – |
Living in Mahomets Flats
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mahomets Flats against the Greater Geraldton council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mahomets Flats | Greater Geraldton (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 806 | 39,670 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 41 | 39 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 15.4% | 14.2% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,406/wk | $1,605/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 38.0% | 29.4% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mahomets Flats, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mahomets Flats?
The median house price in Mahomets Flats was $650k in October 2026, up 25.6% on a year earlier. The typical Geraldton suburb median was $670k.
What is the median unit price in Mahomets Flats?
The median unit price in Mahomets Flats was $405k in October 2026, up 15.7% over 12 months.
Is Mahomets Flats more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Mahomets Flats and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.