October 2026 data · Greater Geelong · VIC
Manifold Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.01m ▲ +4.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $547k ▲ +19.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Manifold Heights is $1.01m (October 2026), up 4.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $547k, up 19.6% over 12 months. That puts Manifold Heights above the typical Geelong suburb ($803k) and number 2 of the 7 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Manifold Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.01m | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.8% |
| Unit | $547k | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +12.8% | ▲ +19.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Manifold Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Manifold Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown | $1.14m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +5.6% | $580k | 0.0% | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −4.9% |
| Manifold Heights | $1.01m | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.8% | $547k | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +12.8% | ▲ +19.6% |
| Highton | $900k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +1.1% | $529k | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −4.7% | ▲ +1.7% |
| Geelong West | $864k | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +0.3% | $580k | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +14.3% | ▲ +42.3% |
| Herne Hill | $800k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +9.6% | $391k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +15.0% |
| Hamlyn Heights | $765k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +4.8% | $600k | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +5.3% |
| North Geelong | $704k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +12.6% | $429k | – | – | – |
Living in Manifold Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Manifold Heights against the Greater Geelong council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Manifold Heights | Greater Geelong (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,681 | 275,261 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 39 | 40 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 13.2% | 17.5% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,820/wk | $1,643/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 31.7% | 27.7% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Manifold Heights, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Manifold Heights?
The median house price in Manifold Heights was $1.01m in October 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier. The typical Geelong suburb median was $803k.
What is the median unit price in Manifold Heights?
The median unit price in Manifold Heights was $547k in October 2026, up 19.6% over 12 months.
Is Manifold Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Manifold Heights and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.