October 2026 data · Greater Geelong · VIC
Hamlyn Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $765k ▲ +4.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $600k ▲ +5.3% in 12 months
The median house price in Hamlyn Heights is $765k (October 2026), up 4.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $600k, up 5.3% over 12 months. That puts Hamlyn Heights below the typical Geelong suburb ($803k) and number 7 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Hamlyn Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $765k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +4.8% |
| Unit | $600k | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +5.3% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Hamlyn Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Hamlyn Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drumcondra | $1.52m | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −4.7% | $615k | – | – | – |
| Manifold Heights | $1.01m | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.8% | $547k | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +12.8% | ▲ +19.6% |
| Fyansford | $973k | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Geelong | $950k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +9.2% | $561k | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +3.9% | ▼ −6.5% |
| Geelong West | $864k | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +0.3% | $580k | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +14.3% | ▲ +42.3% |
| Herne Hill | $800k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +9.6% | $391k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +15.0% |
| Hamlyn Heights | $765k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +4.8% | $600k | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +5.3% |
| Bell Post Hill | $751k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +5.7% | ▲ +10.9% | $450k | ▼ −9.5% | ▲ +5.9% | ▲ +3.8% |
| Bell Park | $710k | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +10.1% | $568k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +8.1% |
| North Geelong | $704k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +12.6% | $429k | – | – | – |
Living in Hamlyn Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Hamlyn Heights against the Greater Geelong council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Hamlyn Heights | Greater Geelong (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,518 | 275,261 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 38 | 40 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 15.4% | 17.5% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,643/wk | $1,643/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 29.4% | 27.7% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Hamlyn Heights, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Hamlyn Heights?
The median house price in Hamlyn Heights was $765k in October 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier. The typical Geelong suburb median was $803k.
What is the median unit price in Hamlyn Heights?
The median unit price in Hamlyn Heights was $600k in October 2026, up 5.3% over 12 months.
Is Hamlyn Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Hamlyn Heights and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.