October 2026 data · Bundaberg · QLD
Walkervale house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $620k ▲ +14.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $479k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Walkervale is $620k (October 2026), up 14.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $479k. That puts Walkervale below the typical Bundaberg suburb ($703k) and number 6 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Walkervale price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $620k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +14.8% |
| Unit | $479k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Walkervale compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Walkervale, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woongarra | $800k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Avenell Heights | $700k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +8.8% | ▲ +15.6% | $490k | 0.0% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +14.0% |
| Thabeban | $692k | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +11.5% | ▲ +21.3% | $500k | – | – | – |
| Kepnock | $685k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +14.9% | $485k | – | – | – |
| Svensson Heights | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +14.5% | $446k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +18.9% |
| Walkervale | $620k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +14.8% | $479k | – | – | – |
| Norville | $620k | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +12.7% | $497k | – | – | – |
| Bundaberg West | $618k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +10.2% | $498k | ▲ +9.9% | ▲ +10.6% | ▲ +10.6% |
| Bundaberg South | $607k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +16.7% | $506k | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +29.7% | ▲ +53.8% |
| Bundaberg East | $585k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +4.5% | $495k | – | – | – |
| Bundaberg Central | $545k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Walkervale
From the 2021 ABS Census: Walkervale against the Bundaberg council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Walkervale | Bundaberg (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,981 | 99,245 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 37 | 47 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 8.7% | 13.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,151/wk | $1,151/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 32.6% | 27.0% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Walkervale, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Walkervale?
The median house price in Walkervale was $620k in October 2026, up 14.8% on a year earlier. The typical Bundaberg suburb median was $703k.
What is the median unit price in Walkervale?
The median unit price in Walkervale was $479k in October 2026.
Is Walkervale more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Walkervale and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.