October 2026 data · Bundaberg · QLD
Bundaberg South house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $607k ▲ +16.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $506k ▲ +53.8% in 12 months
The median house price in Bundaberg South is $607k (October 2026), up 16.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $506k, up 53.8% over 12 months. That puts Bundaberg South below the typical Bundaberg suburb ($703k) and number 7 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Bundaberg South price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $607k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +16.7% |
| Unit | $506k | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +29.7% | ▲ +53.8% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Bundaberg South compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Bundaberg South, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenell Heights | $700k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +8.8% | ▲ +15.6% | $490k | 0.0% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +14.0% |
| Kepnock | $685k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +14.9% | $485k | – | – | – |
| Svensson Heights | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +14.5% | $446k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +18.9% |
| Norville | $620k | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +12.7% | $497k | – | – | – |
| Walkervale | $620k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +14.8% | $479k | – | – | – |
| Bundaberg West | $618k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +10.2% | $498k | ▲ +9.9% | ▲ +10.6% | ▲ +10.6% |
| Bundaberg South | $607k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +16.7% | $506k | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +29.7% | ▲ +53.8% |
| Bundaberg North | $605k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +10.0% | ▲ +16.4% | $390k | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +5.4% |
| Bundaberg East | $585k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +4.5% | $495k | – | – | – |
| Bundaberg Central | $545k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Bundaberg South
From the 2021 ABS Census: Bundaberg South against the Bundaberg council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Bundaberg South | Bundaberg (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,494 | 99,245 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 37 | 47 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.8% | 13.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $978/wk | $1,151/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 58.9% | 27.0% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Bundaberg South, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Bundaberg South?
The median house price in Bundaberg South was $607k in October 2026, up 16.7% on a year earlier. The typical Bundaberg suburb median was $703k.
What is the median unit price in Bundaberg South?
The median unit price in Bundaberg South was $506k in October 2026, up 53.8% over 12 months.
Is Bundaberg South more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Bundaberg South and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.