October 2026 data · Ballarat · VIC
Wendouree house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $546k ▲ +15.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $375k ▲ +25.7% in 12 months
The median house price in Wendouree is $546k (October 2026), up 15.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $375k, up 25.7% over 12 months. That puts Wendouree below the typical Ballarat suburb ($680k) and number 12 of the 13 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Wendouree price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $546k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +15.9% |
| Unit | $375k | ▲ +19.0% | ▲ +13.6% | ▲ +25.7% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Wendouree compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Wendouree, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invermay | $1.23m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Lake Wendouree | $1.03m | ▲ +7.0% | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +9.6% | $554k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +10.2% |
| Mount Rowan | $820k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Invermay Park | $750k | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +15.4% | $503k | – | – | – |
| Lake Gardens | $703k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +0.2% | – | – | – | – |
| Cardigan | $685k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +0.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Alfredton | $675k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.7% | $412k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +16.0% |
| Ballarat Central | $650k | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +6.1% | $430k | 0.0% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +6.2% |
| Miners Rest | $650k | 0.0% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +12.1% | $506k | – | – | – |
| Soldiers Hill | $620k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +9.5% | $494k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +13.6% |
| Ballarat North | $603k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +12.6% | $419k | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +10.5% |
| Wendouree | $546k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +15.9% | $375k | ▲ +19.0% | ▲ +13.6% | ▲ +25.7% |
| Mitchell Park | $500k | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +8.1% | $555k | – | – | – |
Living in Wendouree
From the 2021 ABS Census: Wendouree against the Ballarat council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Wendouree | Ballarat (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 10,376 | 113,768 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 42 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 9.1% | 11.3% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $990/wk | $1,461/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 42.6% | 31.5% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Wendouree, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Wendouree?
The median house price in Wendouree was $546k in October 2026, up 15.9% on a year earlier. The typical Ballarat suburb median was $680k.
What is the median unit price in Wendouree?
The median unit price in Wendouree was $375k in October 2026, up 25.7% over 12 months.
Is Wendouree more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 12 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 11 are dearer than Wendouree and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.