October 2026 data · Ballarat · VIC
Ballarat Central house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $650k ▲ +6.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $430k ▲ +6.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Ballarat Central is $650k (October 2026), up 6.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $430k, up 6.2% over 12 months. That puts Ballarat Central below the typical Ballarat suburb ($680k) and number 3 of the 14 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Ballarat Central price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $650k | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Unit | $430k | 0.0% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +6.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Ballarat Central compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Ballarat Central, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Wendouree | $1.03m | ▲ +7.0% | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +9.6% | $554k | 0.0% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +10.2% |
| Invermay Park | $750k | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +15.4% | $503k | – | – | – |
| Ballarat Central | $650k | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +6.1% | $430k | 0.0% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +6.2% |
| Newington | $625k | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +2.0% | ▼ −0.8% | $420k | – | – | – |
| Soldiers Hill | $620k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +9.5% | $494k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +13.6% |
| Black Hill | $607k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +6.7% | $463k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +15.1% |
| Ballarat North | $603k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +12.6% | $419k | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +10.5% |
| Delacombe | $601k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +14.5% | $437k | – | – | – |
| Ballarat East | $558k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +11.5% | $407k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +8.2% |
| Mount Pleasant | $555k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +8.8% | ▲ +14.4% | $480k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +17.4% |
| Golden Point | $550k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +13.3% | $450k | ▲ +15.4% | ▲ +25.0% | ▲ +28.6% |
| Wendouree | $546k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +15.9% | $375k | ▲ +19.0% | ▲ +13.6% | ▲ +25.7% |
| Bakery Hill | $543k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▼ −15.5% | $520k | – | – | – |
| Redan | $525k | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +14.1% | $413k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +14.9% | ▲ +17.9% |
Living in Ballarat Central
From the 2021 ABS Census: Ballarat Central against the Ballarat council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Ballarat Central | Ballarat (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,378 | 113,768 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 41 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 13.0% | 11.3% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,454/wk | $1,461/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 40.1% | 31.5% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ballarat Central, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Ballarat Central?
The median house price in Ballarat Central was $650k in October 2026, up 6.1% on a year earlier. The typical Ballarat suburb median was $680k.
What is the median unit price in Ballarat Central?
The median unit price in Ballarat Central was $430k in October 2026, up 6.2% over 12 months.
Is Ballarat Central more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 13 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Ballarat Central and 11 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.