October 2026 data · Ballarat · VIC
Ballarat East house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $558k ▲ +11.5% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $407k ▲ +8.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Ballarat East is $558k (October 2026), up 11.5% over 12 months. Units have a median of $407k, up 8.2% over 12 months. That puts Ballarat East below the typical Ballarat suburb ($680k) and number 8 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Ballarat East price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $558k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +11.5% |
| Unit | $407k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +8.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Ballarat East compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Ballarat East, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrenheip | $950k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Nerrina | $825k | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +28.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Ballarat Central | $650k | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +6.1% | $430k | 0.0% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +6.2% |
| Brown Hill | $640k | 0.0% | ▼ −1.5% | 0.0% | $440k | 0.0% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +4.8% |
| Soldiers Hill | $620k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +9.5% | $494k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +13.6% |
| Black Hill | $607k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +6.7% | $463k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +15.1% |
| Canadian | $593k | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +18.5% | $447k | 0.0% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +10.4% |
| Ballarat East | $558k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +11.5% | $407k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +8.2% |
| Golden Point | $550k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +13.3% | $450k | ▲ +15.4% | ▲ +25.0% | ▲ +28.6% |
| Bakery Hill | $543k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▼ −15.5% | $520k | – | – | – |
| Eureka | $534k | ▲ +6.8% | ▲ +7.5% | ▲ +11.0% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Ballarat East
From the 2021 ABS Census: Ballarat East against the Ballarat council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Ballarat East | Ballarat (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,937 | 113,768 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 43 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 11.1% | 11.3% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,123/wk | $1,461/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 38.6% | 31.5% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ballarat East, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Ballarat East?
The median house price in Ballarat East was $558k in October 2026, up 11.5% on a year earlier. The typical Ballarat suburb median was $680k.
What is the median unit price in Ballarat East?
The median unit price in Ballarat East was $407k in October 2026, up 8.2% over 12 months.
Is Ballarat East more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Ballarat East and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.