October 2026 data · Burnside · SA
Linden Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.75m ▲ +10.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $717k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Linden Park is $1.75m (October 2026), up 10.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $717k. That puts Linden Park above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 13 of the 16 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Linden Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.75m | 0.0% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +10.4% |
| Unit | $717k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Linden Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Linden Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toorak Gardens | $2.92m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −2.6% | ▲ +21.0% | $715k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +8.0% |
| Tusmore | $2.40m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +14.3% | $785k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +11.3% |
| Dulwich | $2.11m | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +22.1% | $628k | – | – | – |
| Heathpool | $2.09m | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +10.8% | ▲ +11.4% | $585k | – | – | – |
| Leabrook | $2.05m | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +9.3% | $565k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +7.6% |
| Glenunga | $2.00m | ▲ +5.0% | ▼ −13.8% | ▲ +17.3% | $771k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +26.2% |
| Hazelwood Park | $1.93m | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +4.1% | $724k | ▲ +18.6% | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +11.7% |
| St Georges | $1.90m | ▲ +2.3% | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +5.7% | $1.27m | – | – | – |
| Beaumont | $1.85m | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +8.2% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Burnside | $1.84m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +9.0% | $800k | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +17.7% |
| Frewville | $1.82m | ▲ +7.0% | ▲ +7.0% | ▲ +33.7% | $848k | – | – | – |
| Glen Osmond | $1.78m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +18.7% | $1.10m | – | – | – |
| Linden Park | $1.75m | 0.0% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +10.4% | $717k | – | – | – |
| Fullarton | $1.60m | ▼ −1.8% | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −1.8% | $825k | 0.0% | ▲ +7.8% | ▼ −3.8% |
| Marryatville | $1.60m | 0.0% | ▲ +14.3% | ▼ −0.2% | $756k | – | – | – |
| Glenside | $1.43m | ▲ +10.2% | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +5.7% | $680k | 0.0% | ▼ −21.0% | ▼ −13.1% |
Living in Linden Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Linden Park against the Burnside council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Linden Park | Burnside (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,367 | 43,503 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 41 | 44 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 42.2% | 32.8% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,893/wk | $2,257/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 22.5% | 21.4% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Linden Park, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Linden Park?
The median house price in Linden Park was $1.75m in October 2026, up 10.4% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Linden Park?
The median unit price in Linden Park was $717k in October 2026.
Is Linden Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 15 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 12 are dearer than Linden Park and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.