October 2026 data · Playford · SA
Eyre house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $721k ▲ +21.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $516k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Eyre is $721k (October 2026), up 21.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $516k. That puts Eyre below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 3 of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Eyre price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $721k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +21.1% |
| Unit | $516k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Eyre compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Eyre, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penfield | $4.10m | – | – | – | $318k | – | – | – |
| Macdonald Park | $1.45m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Eyre | $721k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +21.1% | $516k | – | – | – |
| Andrews Farm | $720k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +14.3% | $589k | – | – | – |
| Davoren Park | $630k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +15.0% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Eyre
From the 2021 ABS Census: Eyre against the Playford council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Eyre | Playford (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,113 | 99,951 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.9% | 21.9% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,688/wk | $1,465/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 18.7% | 36.3% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Eyre, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Eyre?
The median house price in Eyre was $721k in October 2026, up 21.1% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Eyre?
The median unit price in Eyre was $516k in October 2026.
Is Eyre more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Eyre and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.