October 2026 data · Playford · SA
Andrews Farm house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $720k ▲ +14.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $589k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Andrews Farm is $720k (October 2026), up 14.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $589k. That puts Andrews Farm below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 5 of the 9 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Andrews Farm price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $720k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +14.3% |
| Unit | $589k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Andrews Farm compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Andrews Farm, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penfield | $4.10m | – | – | – | $318k | – | – | – |
| Macdonald Park | $1.45m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Angle Vale | $870k | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +7.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Eyre | $721k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +21.1% | $516k | – | – | – |
| Andrews Farm | $720k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +14.3% | $589k | – | – | – |
| Munno Para West | $712k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +11.2% | $697k | – | – | – |
| Munno Para | $681k | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +19.5% | $407k | – | – | – |
| Davoren Park | $630k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +15.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Smithfield Plains | $630k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +11.5% | $493k | – | – | – |
Living in Andrews Farm
From the 2021 ABS Census: Andrews Farm against the Playford council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Andrews Farm | Playford (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 8,699 | 99,951 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.3% | 21.9% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,465/wk | $1,465/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 39.5% | 36.3% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Andrews Farm, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Andrews Farm?
The median house price in Andrews Farm was $720k in October 2026, up 14.3% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Andrews Farm?
The median unit price in Andrews Farm was $589k in October 2026.
Is Andrews Farm more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Andrews Farm and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.