October 2026 data · Victor Harbor · SA
McCracken house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $833k ▲ +18.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $210k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in McCracken is $833k (October 2026), up 18.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $210k. That puts McCracken below the typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb ($1.12m) and number 2 of the 4 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
McCracken price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $833k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +18.1% |
| Unit | $210k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
McCracken compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of McCracken, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindmarsh Valley | $1.10m | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −6.4% | – | – | – | – |
| McCracken | $833k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +18.1% | $210k | – | – | – |
| Hayborough | $763k | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +4.5% | $678k | – | – | – |
| Victor Harbor | $760k | ▲ +1.6% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +2.8% | $550k | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% |
Living in McCracken
From the 2021 ABS Census: McCracken against the Victor Harbor council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | McCracken | Victor Harbor (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,076 | 16,326 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 64 | 59 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 18.3% | 19.3% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,006/wk | $929/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 18.5% | 20.6% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for McCracken, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in McCracken?
The median house price in McCracken was $833k in October 2026, up 18.1% on a year earlier. The typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb median was $1.12m.
What is the median unit price in McCracken?
The median unit price in McCracken was $210k in October 2026.
Is McCracken more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 3 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than McCracken and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.