October 2026 data · Victor Harbor · SA
Lower Inman Valley house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.09m ▼ −7.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Lower Inman Valley is $1.09m (October 2026), down 7.8% over 12 months. That puts Lower Inman Valley below the typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb ($1.12m) and number 4 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Lower Inman Valley price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.09m | ▼ −10.1% | ▼ −16.9% | ▼ −7.8% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Lower Inman Valley compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Lower Inman Valley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back Valley | $1.50m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Waitpinga | $1.26m | ▲ +1.8% | 0.0% | ▲ +11.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Hindmarsh Valley | $1.10m | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −6.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Lower Inman Valley | $1.09m | ▼ −10.1% | ▼ −16.9% | ▼ −7.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Inman Valley | $840k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Victor Harbor | $760k | ▲ +1.6% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +2.8% | $550k | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% |
Living in Lower Inman Valley
From the 2021 ABS Census: Lower Inman Valley against the Victor Harbor council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Lower Inman Valley | Victor Harbor (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 517 | 16,326 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 50 | 59 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 12.8% | 19.3% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,812/wk | $929/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 6.3% | 20.6% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Lower Inman Valley, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Lower Inman Valley?
The median house price in Lower Inman Valley was $1.09m in October 2026, down 7.8% on a year earlier. The typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb median was $1.12m.
Is Lower Inman Valley more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Lower Inman Valley and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.