October 2026 data · Victor Harbor · SA
Encounter Bay house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $801k ▲ +12.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $645k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Encounter Bay is $801k (October 2026), up 12.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $645k. That puts Encounter Bay below the typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb ($1.12m) and number 3 of the 4 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Encounter Bay price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $801k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +8.7% | ▲ +12.8% |
| Unit | $645k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Encounter Bay compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Encounter Bay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back Valley | $1.50m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Waitpinga | $1.26m | ▲ +1.8% | 0.0% | ▲ +11.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Encounter Bay | $801k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +8.7% | ▲ +12.8% | $645k | – | – | – |
| Victor Harbor | $760k | ▲ +1.6% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +2.8% | $550k | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +5.8% |
Living in Encounter Bay
From the 2021 ABS Census: Encounter Bay against the Victor Harbor council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Encounter Bay | Victor Harbor (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,305 | 16,326 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 66 | 59 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 24.0% | 19.3% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $929/wk | $929/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 17.8% | 20.6% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Encounter Bay, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Encounter Bay?
The median house price in Encounter Bay was $801k in October 2026, up 12.8% on a year earlier. The typical Victor Harbor and the Fleurieu suburb median was $1.12m.
What is the median unit price in Encounter Bay?
The median unit price in Encounter Bay was $645k in October 2026.
Is Encounter Bay more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 3 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Encounter Bay and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.