Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Townsville · QLD

North Ward house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.00m
▼ −18.4% in 12 months
Median unit
$558k
▲ +31.0% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in North Ward is $1.00m (October 2026), down 18.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $558k, up 31.0% over 12 months. That puts North Ward above the typical Townsville suburb ($703k) and number 3 of the 8 suburbs around it.

Map of North Ward and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceNorth Ward$1MBelgian Gardens$900KCastle Hill$1.47MRowes Bay$950KSouth Townsville$680KWest End$755K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
North Ward (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for QLD. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

North Ward price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.00m▼ −1.0%▼ −9.1%▼ −18.4%
Unit$558k▲ +3.2%▲ +10.7%▲ +31.0%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

North Ward compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of North Ward, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Castle Hill$1.47m▲ +1.9%▲ +1.4%▲ +11.4%$433k–––
Townsville City$1.45m▲ +20.8%▲ +37.4%▲ +79.6%$513k▲ +2.5%▲ +8.3%▲ +9.0%
North Ward$1.00m▼ −1.0%▼ −9.1%▼ −18.4%$558k▲ +3.2%▲ +10.7%▲ +31.0%
Rowes Bay$950k–––$549k–––
Belgian Gardens$900k0.0%▼ −1.1%▼ −0.6%$483k▲ +2.5%▲ +3.6%▲ +13.0%
West End$755k▲ +9.4%▲ +8.6%▲ +10.2%$441k▲ +1.6%▲ +11.1%▲ +17.6%
South Townsville$680k▲ +1.5%▲ +1.5%▲ +11.1%$490k▲ +6.5%▲ +5.4%▲ +14.8%
Railway Estate$645k▲ +6.2%▲ +8.2%▲ +15.2%$397k▲ +2.3%▲ +5.3%▲ +11.5%

Living in North Ward

From the 2021 ABS Census: North Ward against the Townsville council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureNorth WardTownsville (council)QLD
People
Population5,073192,7295,156,239
Median age403838
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas23.1%14.0%22.7%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,500/wk$1,638/wk$1,738/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented57.7%36.6%33.1%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for North Ward, its council and QLD

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in North Ward?

The median house price in North Ward was $1.00m in October 2026, down 18.4% on a year earlier. The typical Townsville suburb median was $703k.

What is the median unit price in North Ward?

The median unit price in North Ward was $558k in October 2026, up 31.0% over 12 months.

Is North Ward more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than North Ward and 5 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.