Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Townsville · QLD

Nelly Bay house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$745k
▲ +13.7% in 12 months
Median unit
$423k
▼ −19.9% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Nelly Bay is $745k (October 2026), up 13.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $423k, down 19.9% over 12 months. That puts Nelly Bay above the typical Townsville suburb ($703k) and number 2 of the 5 suburbs around it.

Map of Nelly Bay and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceNelly Bay$745KArcadia$708KHorseshoe Bay$850KPicnic Bay$658KWest Point$515K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Nelly Bay (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for QLD. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Nelly Bay price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$745k▲ +2.8%▲ +4.2%▲ +13.7%
Unit$423k▼ −8.2%▼ −14.2%▼ −19.9%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Nelly Bay compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Nelly Bay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Horseshoe Bay$850k▲ +8.6%▲ +9.0%▲ +8.3%$557k–––
Nelly Bay$745k▲ +2.8%▲ +4.2%▲ +13.7%$423k▼ −8.2%▼ −14.2%▼ −19.9%
Arcadia$708k–––$445k–––
Picnic Bay$658k–––$350k–––
West Point$515k–––––––

Living in Nelly Bay

From the 2021 ABS Census: Nelly Bay against the Townsville council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureNelly BayTownsville (council)QLD
People
Population1,213192,7295,156,239
Median age563838
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas26.5%14.0%22.7%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,003/wk$1,638/wk$1,738/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented27.3%36.6%33.1%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Nelly Bay, its council and QLD

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Nelly Bay?

The median house price in Nelly Bay was $745k in October 2026, up 13.7% on a year earlier. The typical Townsville suburb median was $703k.

What is the median unit price in Nelly Bay?

The median unit price in Nelly Bay was $423k in October 2026, down 19.9% over 12 months.

Is Nelly Bay more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Nelly Bay and 3 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.