October 2026 data · Townsville · QLD
Hyde Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $648k ▼ −5.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $410k ▲ +46.4% in 12 months
The median house price in Hyde Park is $648k (October 2026), down 5.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $410k, up 46.4% over 12 months. That puts Hyde Park below the typical Townsville suburb ($703k) and number 10 of the 13 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Hyde Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $648k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −5.1% |
| Unit | $410k | 0.0% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +46.4% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Hyde Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Hyde Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Hill | $1.47m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +11.4% | $433k | – | – | – |
| Townsville City | $1.45m | ▲ +20.8% | ▲ +37.4% | ▲ +79.6% | $513k | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +9.0% |
| Mysterton | $843k | ▼ −4.3% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +10.9% | $555k | – | – | – |
| Rosslea | $808k | ▲ +17.5% | ▲ +20.1% | ▲ +21.4% | $425k | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +14.3% | ▲ +18.1% |
| West End | $755k | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +10.2% | $441k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +17.6% |
| Hermit Park | $727k | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +11.8% | $412k | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +15.2% | ▲ +24.9% |
| Mundingburra | $708k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +13.2% | ▲ +20.8% | $409k | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +10.4% | ▲ +16.7% |
| Pimlico | $674k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +17.2% | $430k | ▲ +12.4% | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +19.4% |
| Currajong | $663k | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +21.3% | $500k | – | – | – |
| Hyde Park | $648k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −5.1% | $410k | 0.0% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +46.4% |
| Railway Estate | $645k | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +15.2% | $397k | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +11.5% |
| Oonoonba | $635k | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +12.2% | ▲ +14.4% | $440k | – | – | – |
| Gulliver | $630k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +16.7% | $402k | – | – | – |
Living in Hyde Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Hyde Park against the Townsville council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Hyde Park | Townsville (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,374 | 192,729 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 15.4% | 14.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,338/wk | $1,638/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 50.7% | 36.6% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Hyde Park, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Hyde Park?
The median house price in Hyde Park was $648k in October 2026, down 5.1% on a year earlier. The typical Townsville suburb median was $703k.
What is the median unit price in Hyde Park?
The median unit price in Hyde Park was $410k in October 2026, up 46.4% over 12 months.
Is Hyde Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 12 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 9 are dearer than Hyde Park and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.