October 2026 data · Toowoomba · QLD
Meringandan West house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $940k ▲ +9.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Meringandan West is $940k (October 2026), up 9.9% over 12 months. That puts Meringandan West above the typical Toowoomba suburb ($855k) and number 3 of the 4 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Meringandan West price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $940k | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Meringandan West compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Meringandan West, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cawdor | $1.25m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Glencoe | $1.15m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Meringandan West | $940k | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +9.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Meringandan | $910k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Meringandan West
From the 2021 ABS Census: Meringandan West against the Toowoomba council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Meringandan West | Toowoomba (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,488 | 173,585 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 32 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 8.1% | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,194/wk | $1,432/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 9.2% | 31.8% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Meringandan West, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Meringandan West?
The median house price in Meringandan West was $940k in October 2026, up 9.9% on a year earlier. The typical Toowoomba suburb median was $855k.
Is Meringandan West more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 3 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Meringandan West and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.