October 2026 data · Toowoomba · QLD
Kearneys Spring house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $865k ▲ +13.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $625k ▲ +20.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Kearneys Spring is $865k (October 2026), up 13.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $625k, up 20.2% over 12 months. That puts Kearneys Spring above the typical Toowoomba suburb ($855k) and number 5 of the 9 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Kearneys Spring price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $865k | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +13.1% |
| Unit | $625k | ▲ +1.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +20.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Kearneys Spring compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Kearneys Spring, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Rascal | $1.65m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Preston | $1.54m | ▼ −3.9% | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +0.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Middle Ridge | $1.19m | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +18.9% | ▲ +18.9% | $665k | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +36.4% |
| Top Camp | $980k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Kearneys Spring | $865k | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +8.1% | ▲ +13.1% | $625k | ▲ +1.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +20.2% |
| Centenary Heights | $854k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +20.2% | $700k | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +18.6% |
| Darling Heights | $803k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +18.2% | $636k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +28.1% |
| South Toowoomba | $763k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +7.4% | $605k | ▲ +5.7% | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +13.0% |
| Harristown | $754k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +16.0% | $617k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +15.8% | ▲ +86.9% |
Living in Kearneys Spring
From the 2021 ABS Census: Kearneys Spring against the Toowoomba council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Kearneys Spring | Toowoomba (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 9,419 | 173,585 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 35 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.5% | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,335/wk | $1,432/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 43.3% | 31.8% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Kearneys Spring, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Kearneys Spring?
The median house price in Kearneys Spring was $865k in October 2026, up 13.1% on a year earlier. The typical Toowoomba suburb median was $855k.
What is the median unit price in Kearneys Spring?
The median unit price in Kearneys Spring was $625k in October 2026, up 20.2% over 12 months.
Is Kearneys Spring more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Kearneys Spring and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.