October 2026 data · Toowoomba · QLD
Blue Mountain Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.34m ▲ +32.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Blue Mountain Heights is $1.34m (October 2026), up 32.4% over 12 months. That puts Blue Mountain Heights above the typical Toowoomba suburb ($855k) and the dearest of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Blue Mountain Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.34m | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +32.5% | ▲ +32.4% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Blue Mountain Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Blue Mountain Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Heights | $1.34m | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +32.5% | ▲ +32.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Highfields | $1.19m | ▲ +10.2% | ▲ +15.0% | ▲ +24.2% | $760k | – | – | – |
| Mount Lofty | $1.11m | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +12.8% | $600k | ▼ −13.4% | ▼ −13.4% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Cranley | $804k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +20.7% | $688k | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +19.8% |
| Mount Kynoch | $802k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Blue Mountain Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Blue Mountain Heights against the Toowoomba council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Blue Mountain Heights | Toowoomba (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 988 | 173,585 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 47 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 12.8% | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,392/wk | $1,432/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 6.9% | 31.8% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Blue Mountain Heights, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Blue Mountain Heights?
The median house price in Blue Mountain Heights was $1.34m in October 2026, up 32.4% on a year earlier. The typical Toowoomba suburb median was $855k.
Is Blue Mountain Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Blue Mountain Heights and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.