October 2026 data · Ryde · NSW
Tennyson Point house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $4.65m ▲ +16.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.07m Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Tennyson Point is $4.65m (October 2026), up 16.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.07m. That puts Tennyson Point above the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and the dearest of the 7 suburbs around it.
Tennyson Point price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $4.65m | 0.0% | ▼ −4.9% | ▲ +16.3% |
| Unit | $1.07m | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Tennyson Point compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Tennyson Point, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennyson Point | $4.65m | 0.0% | ▼ −4.9% | ▲ +16.3% | $1.07m | – | – | – |
| Cabarita | $3.80m | 0.0% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +11.0% | $2.38m | – | – | – |
| Breakfast Point | $3.56m | – | – | – | $1.50m | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +3.1% |
| Putney | $3.51m | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −4.4% | $1.90m | – | – | – |
| Gladesville | $2.95m | 0.0% | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −1.7% | $802k | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −2.2% |
| Ryde | $2.51m | ▼ −3.0% | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −2.2% | $707k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +0.6% |
| Mortlake | $1.30m | – | – | – | $823k | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −0.9% |
Living in Tennyson Point
From the 2021 ABS Census: Tennyson Point against the Ryde council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Tennyson Point | Ryde (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,247 | 136,225 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 42 | 37 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 28.9% | 49.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,232/wk | $2,024/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 12.3% | 41.6% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Tennyson Point, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Tennyson Point
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 16 | 27 | ▼ −11 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 5 | 3 | ▲ +2 |
| Sexual offences | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 |
| Malicious damage to property | 3 | 2 | ▲ +1 |
| Against justice procedures | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Tennyson Point?
The median house price in Tennyson Point was $4.65m in October 2026, up 16.3% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.
What is the median unit price in Tennyson Point?
The median unit price in Tennyson Point was $1.07m in October 2026.
Is Tennyson Point more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Tennyson Point and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.