October 2026 data · Canada Bay · NSW
Rodd Point house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $3.65m ▲ +5.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Rodd Point is $3.65m (October 2026), up 5.3% over 12 months. That puts Rodd Point above the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and the dearest of the 8 suburbs around it.
Rodd Point price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $3.65m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +5.3% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Rodd Point compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Rodd Point, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodd Point | $3.65m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +5.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Haberfield | $3.29m | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +12.7% | $655k | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +2.1% | ▼ −70.5% |
| Russell Lea | $3.25m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −3.1% | ▲ +2.4% | $1.10m | ▼ −6.8% | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −3.1% |
| Wareemba | $3.10m | ▼ −6.8% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +6.2% | $1.41m | ▼ −3.6% | ▲ +14.6% | ▲ +7.2% |
| Drummoyne | $2.95m | ▼ −5.0% | ▼ −13.2% | ▼ −10.1% | $1.42m | ▼ −5.7% | ▼ −4.4% | ▲ +2.5% |
| Five Dock | $2.67m | ▼ −4.5% | ▼ −8.5% | ▼ −6.2% | $1.20m | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −0.8% | ▲ +4.4% |
| Lilyfield | $2.55m | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +2.0% | $1.42m | ▼ −12.1% | ▲ +11.4% | ▼ −4.1% |
| Leichhardt | $2.10m | ▼ −5.0% | ▼ −5.5% | ▼ −0.9% | $955k | ▼ −1.8% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +1.1% |
Living in Rodd Point
From the 2021 ABS Census: Rodd Point against the Canada Bay council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Rodd Point | Canada Bay (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,380 | 86,721 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 44 | 42 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 26.4% | 39.1% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,953/wk | $2,354/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 10.9% | 37.0% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Rodd Point, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Rodd Point
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 23 | 29 | ▼ −6 |
| Other offences | 5 | 1 | ▲ +4 |
| Assault | 2 | 4 | ▼ −2 |
| Drug offences | 2 | 4 | ▼ −2 |
| Disorderly conduct | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Rodd Point?
The median house price in Rodd Point was $3.65m in October 2026, up 5.3% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.
Is Rodd Point more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Rodd Point and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.